Skip to main content
Senteez Logo
Guest Experience Insights

The 2026 Carmel-by-the-Sea Hospitality Index: What 4,073 Reviews Reveal Across 15 Hotels

Across 15 hotels and 4,073 guest reviews, Carmel-by-the-Sea earns a review-weighted SENTEEZ rating of 4.13 out of 5, with 75.1% of 9,959 aspect-tagged review mentions positive. Guests are most positive about Food & Beverage (84.3%, 7 hotels), Breakfast Quality (82.2%, 14 hotels) and Front Desk & Staff (81.5%, all 15 hotels), and least positive about Value for Money (37.7%, 14 hotels) and Noise Levels (50.0%, 14 hotels). Carmel ranks second of the eight markets SENTEEZ tracks, behind only Zermatt, yet it posts the lowest Value for Money score of any of them.

SENTEEZ

SENTEEZ

Guest Experience Insights

Published Nov 2, 2026
8 min read
The 2026 Carmel-by-the-Sea Hospitality Index: What 4,073 Reviews Reveal Across 15 Hotels

Key findings at a glance

  • 4.13 / 5 across 15 hotels and 4,073 reviews, with 75.1% of review mentions positive.
  • Second of eight markets. Carmel trails Zermatt (90.9% positive) by 15.8 points but leads Interlaken (72.6%) by 2.5 and Lucerne (70.1%) by 5.0.
  • Hospitality is the strength. Front Desk & Staff scores 81.5% across all 15 hotels, and no hotel falls below 68%.
  • The table is a strength too. Breakfast Quality scores 82.2% (14 hotels) and Food & Beverage 84.3% (7 hotels).
  • Value for Money is the weakest in any market we track: 37.7% across 14 hotels, with 9 of 14 below 50% and 5 at 21% or lower.
  • Noise is a town-wide issue: 50.0% across 14 hotels. Half of them score below 50%, and even the top third of hotels reaches only 58%.
  • The surprise: Carmel’s hotels win on people and lose on buildings. Guests describe warm staff covering for dated rooms, thin walls and fees they didn’t expect.

A village, not a resort town

Carmel-by-the-Sea packs its shops, galleries, restaurants and tasting rooms into about one square mile, and it famously has no street addresses (Carmel Chamber of Commerce). The hotels match that scale. Most are small inns, cottage-style properties and boutique hotels rather than big resorts, and that shapes what guests write about.

The method is aspect-based sentiment analysis (ABSA). Instead of reading a review as one score, it splits each review into the topics a guest talks about, such as the room, the staff or the price, and records whether each comment is positive or negative. That’s how a hotel can hold a strong overall rating and still have one aspect guests keep complaining about.

A single rating tells you how a hotel is doing on average. It doesn’t tell you where.

The headline numbers

Carmel’s 15 hotels earn a review-weighted SENTEEZ rating of 4.13 out of 5 (4.16 as a simple average) from 4,073 reviews. Those reviews produce 9,959 aspect-tagged review mentions, and 75.1% of them are positive. On both rating and overall sentiment, Carmel ranks second of the eight markets SENTEEZ tracks, behind Zermatt.

Blog image

Review Mentions aren’t unique reviews, because one review can touch several aspects. Each hotel reports its eight most-discussed aspects, so Hotels Reporting shows how prominent a topic is, not whether it exists elsewhere. Bathroom Facilities (33 mentions, 2 hotels) and Check-in / Check-out (14 mentions, 1 hotel) fall below the thin-data threshold and are left out. Maintenance & Upkeep passes it, but only just.

Market snapshot

Carmel is a small market where three hotels write half the story. The three largest properties by review volume hold 50.1% of all 4,073 reviews, against roughly 15% in Interlaken and Lucerne. Town-level figures lean heavily on those three, so read every average below with that in mind.

MeasureCarmel-by-the-sea
Rating Range . Median3.77 to 4.48 · 4.27
Rating Bands 4 hotels at 4.40+ · 4 at 4.25 to 4.39 · 2 at 4.00 to 4.24 · 5 below 4.00
Reviews per Hotel65 to 793, median 184
Review Volume Bands3 hotels with 450+ · 2 with 300 to 449 · 4 with 150 to 299 · 1 with 100 to 149 · 5 under 100
Top-3 share of reviews50,1%
Aspect Readings at 90%+21 of 120 (17.5%)

The rating spread is narrow: 0.71 stars, compared with more than two stars in Interlaken. No hotel in Carmel is a disaster on its overall rating. The gaps open up underneath, in specific aspects.

The share of aspect readings at 90% or above is 17.5%, ahead of Interlaken (12.5%) and Lucerne (7%). Five of the 15 hotels sit below 4.00, and those five account for most of the market’s Value for Money and Noise problems.

Where hotels win, and why

Carmel’s strengths are people and food. Front Desk & Staff, Breakfast Quality and Food & Beverage are the three highest-scoring aspects with enough coverage to trust.

Front Desk & Staff: 81.5% positive (1,706 mentions, all 15 hotels)

Every hotel reports this aspect, and none scores below 68%. Three hotels reach 90% or above. Here’s what guests talk about:

  • Warmth that feels personal. Guests describe family-like welcomes and name individual receptionists and managers in their reviews. Owners who greet guests and tell the story of the property at check-in come up again and again.
  • Arrival rituals. A welcome drink, freshly baked cookies and a short tour of the property and the room turn check-in into something guests remember.
  • Local guidance. Staff hand out dining tips, walking maps and activity ideas for the village, and some properties add shuttle rides and help with luggage.
  • Celebrations noticed. Handwritten cards and small surprises for birthdays, anniversaries and romantic weekends, plus follow-up after the stay.
  • Dogs welcomed, not tolerated. Treats, pet amenities and real warmth toward guests traveling with dogs.
  • The saving grace. Guests often say the front desk made up for an older room, and they praise managers who quickly fixed booking or room mix-ups.

Takeaway: in Carmel, service is the product as much as the room.

Caveat: service scores track the overall rating closely, so the weakest hotels on Staff are also among the lowest-rated.

Operator action: write down the welcome ritual (drink, cookie, tour, local tip) so it happens on every shift, not only when the owner is at the desk.

Breakfast Quality: 82.2% positive (1,149 mentions, 14 hotels)

Twelve of the 14 hotels that report breakfast score 75% or higher, and four reach 90%. Here’s what guests talk about:

  • A signature format. Tapas-style small plates that rotate daily, buffets with complimentary champagne or mimosas, and European-style continental spreads with fresh juice and house granola.
  • Cooked to order, made in-house. Omelet and waffle stations, homemade quiche, warm popovers and real attention to gluten-free guests.
  • Local sourcing. Pastries and breads from village bakeries, and menus that change so multi-night guests aren’t eating the same thing every day.
  • Breakfast where you want it. Picnic-basket delivery to the room, early drop-offs for early risers, and a choice of patio, fireside dining room or balcony.
  • Hosts, not just food. Attentive morning table service and dog-friendly breakfast areas.
  • Value you can taste. Guests count a good free breakfast as real savings, especially where it’s paired with an afternoon wine-and-cheese hour.

Takeaway: breakfast is where Carmel’s small properties out-perform their size.

Operator action: if breakfast is included, say so prominently at booking. It’s one of the few things guests openly credit as value for money.

Food & Beverage: 84.3% positive (364 mentions, 7 hotels)

This is the highest score in the scorecard, but only seven hotels report it, so it describes hotels where dining is a talking point, not the whole market. Five of the seven score 85% or above. Here’s what guests talk about:

  • Restaurants worth the trip. On-site fine dining, including Michelin-starred cooking, and long-standing local favorites known for comfort classics.
  • Bar culture. Lively hotel bars and pubs, live piano, skilled bartenders and well-made cocktails and mocktails.
  • Evening rituals. Complimentary wine-and-cheese hours, wood-fired pizza around a courtyard fire pit, and afternoon tastings.
  • Small sweet touches. Warm cookies in the afternoon or at turndown, and a welcome glass on arrival.
  • Dogs at the table. Pet-friendly policies across lounges, restaurants and patios.

Takeaway: the evening social hour is a Carmel signature that guests value well beyond its cost.

Caveat: 7 hotels and 364 mentions make this a reading of the dining-led properties, not a town-wide benchmark.

Operator action: where there’s no restaurant, a nightly wine hour or fire-pit gathering can deliver much of the same goodwill.

Location & Access (79.1%) and Room Quality (78.6%) are solid but sit in the middle of the scorecard, so this Index doesn’t treat them as headline strengths.

Where hotels fall short, and why

Carmel’s two clear weak spots are Value for Money and Noise Levels, and they share the same root: the building.

Value for Money: 37.7% positive (573 mentions, 14 hotels)

This is the lowest Value for Money score in any market SENTEEZ tracks. Nine of the 14 hotels score below 50%, five score 21% or lower, and none reaches 80%. The median is 43%. Here’s what guests talk about:

  • Fees that appear at the desk. Mandatory resort, amenity or facility fees revealed on arrival, parking charges guests didn’t expect, per-child add-ons, strict cancellation terms and pet fees running into the hundreds of dollars.
  • A luxury rate for a motel layout. Rates of several hundred dollars a night for exterior-corridor rooms, small footprints, compact bathrooms, cosmetic-only renovations and no elevator in multi-story buildings.
  • Missing basics. No fridge, kettle, microwave or coffee maker, fixtures that don’t work, unreliable Wi-Fi, gaps in daily housekeeping and, at worst, no hot water.
  • Food that doesn’t match the rate. A sparse, pastry-only continental breakfast, expensive extras, outlets closed midweek or booked out for weddings.
  • Perks taken away. Repeat guests notice rates rising while signature extras disappear, and some feel that photos and “ocean view” claims promised more than they got.
  • Noise and heat at a premium price. Thin walls and rooms without air conditioning, which force guests to choose between fresh air and quiet.

Takeaway: guests aren’t saying Carmel is expensive. They’re saying the room and the bill don’t match.

Operator action: fold mandatory fees into the quoted rate and list what they include. Surprise is what turns a high price into a bad review.

Noise Levels: 50.0% positive (592 mentions, 14 hotels)

Seven of the 14 hotels score below 50%, and only two reach 80%. Here’s what guests talk about:

  • Neighbors through the walls. Conversations and snoring next door, footsteps and creaking floors overhead, thin doors without seals, and pipes behind shared walls.
  • The road outside. Traffic from Highway 1 and busy streets coming through single-pane windows, plus early delivery trucks, leaf blowers and construction.
  • Open windows. Without air conditioning, guests open windows for air and let the street in.
  • The property itself. Doors slamming on tight closers, suitcases on brick paths, housekeeping carts, courtyard fire pits and hot tubs late at night, and rooms next to lobbies, patios, ice machines and car parks.
  • Back of house. Early kitchen prep, bottle recycling, staff conversations and wedding or event music.
  • Machines and animals. Rattling in-room units, exhaust fans, parking gates, beeping alarms at night and barking dogs.

Takeaway: the fire pits, courtyards and dog-friendly policies that win praise in the strengths section are also sources of noise.

Operator action: start with the cheap fixes (door closers, seals, quiet hours at the fire pit, keeping event guests away from rooms) before major soundproofing.

A note on Maintenance & Upkeep

Maintenance & Upkeep scores 31.8%, but only 3 of 15 hotels report it (91 mentions). That fits the pattern seen in Swiss markets, where upkeep sits between 24% and 33% wherever it’s well covered, but in Carmel it’s too thinly covered to carry a finding on its own.

The thread that connects them: the building and the bill

Two threads run through both weak spots.

  • The building. Thin walls, exterior corridors, single-pane windows and missing air conditioning drive the noise complaints, and the same features make a high rate feel unjustified. As in Lucerne and Interlaken, missing air conditioning appears behind both complaints, because without it the windows stay open.
  • The bill. Fees revealed late turn an expensive stay into an unfair one. Guests can accept a high price. They react badly to a price that grows after they arrive.

The front desk sits between these two threads. Guests repeatedly say the staff were the saving grace of an older property. That’s a strength, but it’s also a warning: service is absorbing complaints that the building and the pricing create.

Blog image

How Carmel compares

Carmel sits second among the eight markets SENTEEZ tracks, with Zermatt the only market clearly ahead. Zermatt is the natural pairing: two small, walkable, premium villages on two continents, read with one method.

Blog image
Blog image

On the four core aspects, Zermatt leads Carmel by 10 to 14 points. Carmel in turn leads Interlaken by 2 to 6 points, Lucerne by 4 to 8 and Lake Geneva by 6 to 14. Breakfast is where Carmel pulls furthest ahead of the Swiss markets outside Zermatt.

The weak spots reverse that order. Zermatt beats Carmel on Value for Money by 35.0 points and on Noise by 37.1. Carmel’s Value score sits 6.7 points below Lucerne, the next-lowest market, and its Noise score is level with Lucerne’s as the weakest of the group.

Comparability note. The method is the same everywhere, but the markets aren’t. US and Swiss travelers write reviews differently and expect different things. Prices are in US dollars rather than Swiss francs, and US hotels often add mandatory fees that Swiss hotels rarely charge. Carmel’s mix leans toward small inns, and with 15 hotels and 4,073 reviews it’s the third-smallest market by review volume, after Cully/Lavaux and Vevey. Seasonality also differs between a Californian coast town and Alpine resorts. Treat the comparison as directional.

Top hotels, and what the rating hides

The three best-performing hotels in Carmel, ranked by weighted aspect sentiment among properties with at least 100 reviews, are below. Only 10 of the 15 hotels meet that threshold, so this Index names three rather than five. There’s also a clear break after third place (85.1%, then 80.4%).

Blog image

Even the best Carmel hotel sits just below Zermatt’s town average (90.9%). All three leaders score 91% or more on Breakfast Quality, and two of them reach 92% or higher on Front Desk & Staff. Two hotels with fewer than 100 reviews also score above 85% but aren’t ranked because their samples are small.

What the rating hides

Sample size. Five hotels have fewer than 100 reviews, and three hotels hold half of all reviews. A strong rating built on 65 reviews and one built on 790 don’t carry the same weight.

Averages hide aspects. At least one hotel rated above 4.4 scores below 40% on Noise Levels. A strong average is a hiding place, not a finding.

Tiers by thirds. Sorting the 15 hotels by rating into three groups of five shows where each problem lives.

Blog image

Two patterns stand out. Noise is a market-wide problem: even the top third reaches only 58%, so the best hotels haven’t solved it. Value for Money behaves differently. It doesn’t rise with rating, since the middle third beats the top third, but it collapses in the bottom third to 21.8%. That’s where Carmel’s value problem is concentrated. With five hotels per tier, treat these splits as indicative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Key answers regarding hospitality sentiment diligence and data methodology.

Among hotels with at least 100 reviews, Stilwell Hotel (89.3% weighted sentiment), Coachman’s Inn, A Four Sisters Inn (88.8%) and La Playa Hotel (85.1%) lead this Index.
The people and the food. Front Desk & Staff scores 81.5% across all 15 hotels, Breakfast Quality 82.2% and Food & Beverage 84.3%.
Value for Money (37.7%) and Noise Levels (50.0%). Guests point to fees revealed at check-in, dated or small rooms at high rates, thin walls and street noise through open windows.
Carmel ranks second of the eight markets SENTEEZ tracks, behind Zermatt, and ahead of Interlaken, Lucerne and Lake Geneva on the core aspects. It also has the lowest Value for Money score of all eight.
FREE TEASER REPORT · NO COMMITMENT

See what your guests are really saying about your hotel.

A free, analyst-built snapshot of your guest sentiment and how you compare with one competing hotel, delivered within 48 hours.

  • Your hotel's rating, with a clear summary
  • One-competitor benchmark: where you win and lose
  • Your top recurring guest themes
  • Delivered within 48 hours
  • Free, with no commitment
Get Your Free Teaser Report
Built only from publicly available guest reviews
SENTEEZ

Written by SENTEEZ

Guest Experience Insights

Related Insights

Is It Your Hotel or Your Market? How to Separate Local Problems from Structural Ones
Guest Experience Insights
Oct 27, 2026•8 min read

Is It Your Hotel or Your Market? How to Separate Local Problems from Structural Ones

A weak guest score can mean your hotel has a problem or your whole market does, and the fix, budget and upside differ in each case. Using SENTEEZ town-level benchmarks across four Swiss markets, this article shows how three tests sort a weak score into market-wide, hotel-specific or tier-specific. It also covers what the diagnostic can’t tell you, and a three-step checklist for acting on the result.

SENTEEZ
SENTEEZ
Read Article
The 2026 Interlaken Hospitality Index: What 15,766 Reviews Reveal Across 42 Hotels
Guest Experience Insights
Oct 19, 2026•9 min read

The 2026 Interlaken Hospitality Index: What 15,766 Reviews Reveal Across 42 Hotels

The Interlaken Hospitality Index 2026 is SENTEEZ’s aggregate analysis of 15,766 guest reviews across 42 hotels in the Interlaken region. The market averages 4.07/5 overall, while aspect-level sentiment stands at 72.6% positive. The Index looks beyond the overall rating to show which hotels lead the market, where guest experiences differ, and what matters most to visitors. Food & Beverage (81.1%) and Front Desk & Staff (79.5%) receive the strongest feedback, while Maintenance & Upkeep (24.1%) and Value for Money (47.5%) remain the clearest weak spots. The findings also show how Interlaken compares with other Swiss hospitality markets, including Lucerne and Zermatt.

SENTEEZ
SENTEEZ
Read Article
The 2026 Lucerne Hospitality Index: What 19,632 Reviews Reveal Across 39 Hotels
Guest Experience Insights
Oct 14, 2026•6 min read

The 2026 Lucerne Hospitality Index: What 19,632 Reviews Reveal Across 39 Hotels

SENTEEZ's analysis of 19,632 guest reviews across 39 Lucerne hotels finds 70.1% positive sentiment at the aspect level and a 4.02/5 SENTEEZ rating. Food & Beverage (81.6%) and Front Desk & Staff (77.7%) are the strengths, with warm, concierge-style reception and a dining scene tied to the lake, the river and the views. Maintenance & Upkeep (24.7%), Value for Money (44.4%) and Noise Levels (51.0%) are the weak spots, and the lack of air conditioning surfaces behind all three. Lucerne leads Lake Geneva on the four core aspects by 2 to 5 points, while Zermatt leads Lucerne by 14 to 19.

SENTEEZ
SENTEEZ
Read Article